CAEP EVs
We put learning to work!

EV FAQ

Benefits of a CAEP Program
Who Can Participate?
What is the J1 Visa Program?
What is an Outbound Program?
What is a Domestic Apprentice?
Who is CAEP?
Build a Career with CAEP
Estimated Program Fees
What About Health Insurance?
What If I Cancel?

Benefits of a CAEP Program:

  • Gain new knowledge and skills in your field of agricultural interest through on-the-job training
  • Improve your language and communication skills
  • Participate in cultural and social activities
  • Exchange ideas about agriculture and culture with your hosts
  • Learn about agricultural technology, management, marketing, and finance in your host country
  • Understand how people from different countries are connected, and how events in one place impact other countries around the world.

 

Who Can Participate?

To participate on a CAEP program, you must meet the following requirements:

  • Be between the ages of 18 and 28 when your program begins (Enology program between the ages of 21 to 35).
  • Have an interest in agriculture and possess sufficient experience to benefit from the program
  • Have an interest in learning about another culture and sharing your home culture with people in your hosting community
  • Have the maturity necessary to live in a foreign country, away from your family and friends- meaning you can adapt to a different lifestyle and live together with people who have different beliefs and values
  • Have no personal or legal problems that will prevent you from benefiting from the exchange. You must disclose any actual or potential problems on your application
  • Be able to speak and understand English well enough to learn about the culture and agriculture during your program. It is not necessary to be fluent, but you must be able to understand daily conversation when you arrive
  • Be in good health

 

What is a Cultural Exchange?

A Cultural Exchange allows you to enter the United States for a minimum of 3 months and a maximum of 12 (depending on the program) to learn by working. You are allowed to earn money while training at a pre-determined placement in the United States.

Being on a Cultural Exchange program allows you to arrive in or travel the United States for 30 days prior to your program start and the program allows you to travel the United States for 30 days before returning home.

CAEP is a designated program sponsor through the DOS. Once you are accepted by the program and a program placement is found for you, a visit at the regional U.S. consolate is required for visa approval.

Visas are provided by the U.S. Department of State and the CA Education Program (CAEP). You will need to apply for a CAEP program and you may then be issued a visa accordingly. An appointment at the U.S. embassy near you is required to validate the visa before entry into the United States is granted.

EV visa requirements:

  • Applicants must be 18-28 (21-35 for enology applicants), have conversational English skills, and hold a related degree/certificate or have 5-years experience in their requested field.
  • Visa application is coordinated by CAEP.
  • 24-hour medical/accident insurance required.
  • EV holders are able to move to different training sites/hosts within the U.S., pending CAEP approval.
  • EVs must pay federal tax as well as state income tax.

Qualifications for EVs

Qualifications for a CAEP Trainee program:

(1) a degree or professional certificate from a post-secondary academic institution outside of the United States AND at least one year of prior related work experience in the occupational field acquired outside the United States.

(2) five years of agriculture experience outside the United States in the occupational field.

Qualifications for a CAEP Internship program:

(1) be currently enrolled in and pursuing studies at a degree or certificate-granting, post-secondary institution outside of the United States.

(2) have graduated from such an institution no more than 12 months prior to your internship start date.

 

What is an Outbound program?

CAEP’s Outbound program is for citizens of the USA desiring to go another country.

Qualifications for a CAEP Outbound program:

(1) One year of domestic experience in a CAEP Apprenticeship Program, or

(2) Documented experience or education in your chosen program, or

(3) A strong desire and commitment to learn about the agricultural field and participate in an outbound program (with the pre-approval of CAEP)

(4) For European placements, you must be within two years of graduation

 

What is a Domestic Apprentice?

CAEP’s Domestic Apprentice program is for citizens of the USA desiring to do an apprenticeship in the USA.

Qualifications for a CAEP Domestic Apprentiship program:

(1) Domestic 2 or 4 year students who are looking for validated internship in their current field of study OR qualified individuals who have a strong desire for learning skills within their chosen field through hands-on participation and validation, or

(2) Incumbent workers looking to expand their careers through further education and work experience in other related employment.

 

Who is CAEP?

  • A nonprofit membership based organization founded in 1972 in Fergus Falls Minnesota.
  • Responsible for authoring legislation for beginning farmers, farm apprenticeship, and state risk health pool
  • Current legislative activities focused on worker immigration
  • Over 30 years of experience in agricultural exchange
  • Largest agricultural exchange program in the United States

 

Build a Career with CAEP

CAEP’s philosophy is “We Put Learning to Work.”  How do we do that?  It’s all about looking good to a future employer.

Most young people have received schooling at a technical school or university.   But what will set you apart from others like you?

The answer is experience!  CAEP program EVs are unique because the skills they gain are documented over the duration of their international experience.   Those skills are then validated by the host employer so that EVs are able to show future employers their online CAEP resume which shows exactly what skills they completed, when they were completed and how they were completed!

If you choose to participate in additional CAEP programs, each host employer you are placed with will add to your list of validated skills.

What are you waiting for?  Go grab your piece of the world!

 

How do I apply?

  • Decide which CAEP program best fulfills your goals
  • Read through all of the program information
  • Determine in which country you would like to train
  • You may view the CAEP programs that are available in various countries by using the map feature on the landing page.
  • Begin the application process by clicking the “Apply Now” button on the main page or any of the program pages.

 

What About Health Insurance?

All EV holders are required to carry health insurance from the day they leave their home country until the day they return to their home country.

CAEP has a low-cost comprehensive policy option available to EVs.

 

Estimated Program Fees

The program fees include all country partner fees and CAEP fees and can vary from country to country. CAEP program fees include: application processing, placement, pre-departure preparations, program monitoring, orientation, and other assistance during program.

Government Fees:  These include the SEVIS fee of $180 USD, and an embassy appointment fee of $160 USD.

Travel:  Travel to your placement site is the EV’s responsibility. Travel costs vary by country and location in the United States.

If you have any other questions regarding fees for a CAEP program, please contact your country partner or your CAEP coordinator for more assistance.

NOTE: Specific charges for fees for Outbound students will vary by country and by the visa type needed to enter that country.

 

What if I cancel?

If you cancel your program or are denied a visa, the following rules apply:

Government fees are non-refundable, as these are paid directly to government agencies.

CAEP does not collect an EVs program fees or deposits.

If you cancel the program after the DS-2019 has been issued, or the U.S. consulate is not able to issue a visa to you, a $250 cancellation fee applies.

There are no refunds once you have arrived to your placement country.